Tyne and Wear HER(371): Fulwell, inhumation and urns ?in cist - Details

Fulwell, inhumation and urns ?in cist

Fulwell

Burial

Inhumation

Bronze Age

Find

In 1900 or 1901 a Bronze Age burial was found at Fulwell. Inside was a skeleton "about four feet below the surface in a sand bed; it was covered with (limpet) shells (of which there were several hundreds)…and a large stone on the top". Also in the grave were fragments of cinerary urns. The urns, of which there is a photo, were broken by the workmen, as were the large stones which formed the cist, being used for the foundations of the new street footpaths. The bones were covered up. The precise location of this site is unknown.

39

59

NZ3959

<< HER 371 >> J.H. Robinson, 1907, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, II (for 1905-06), pp. 78, 198 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JHO, 1952, Possible Bronze Age burial - inhumation. R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 59, no. 3.1