Tyne and Wear HER(3735): Dunston, Team Wire Rope Manufactory - Details

Dunston, Team Wire Rope Manufactory

Dunston

Mill

Wire Mill

Documentary Evidence

Team Wire Rope Manufactory shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Plan 1862 as a rectangular building founded by R S Newall Ltd in 1840. When founded the production of wire rope was in its infancy. Following the successful application of patented methods by Newall the company became extremely successful. Part of the success was due to the use of their processes to create telegram cables, most notably produing half of those used to cross the Atlantic. The ropery had a close working relationship with Dixon and Corbitts ropery (HER 3677) on the other side of the Team (linked by a bridge). By 1897 the buildings appear to have merged and renamed Teams Hemp and Wire Rope Works. This was expanded several times in the early-mid 20th century.

2351

6185

NZ23516185

<< HER 3735 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 6; Scott Wilson, 2009, Derwentwater Road, Gateshead - Archaeological Assessment