Tyne and Wear HER(3741): Team (Colliery) Wagonway through Allerdene - Details

Team (Colliery) Wagonway through Allerdene

Teams

Tramway

Wagonway

Documentary Evidence

Team Colliery Wagonway ran from near Whitehouse Quarry (HER ref. 3885) where it joined the Ouston and Pelaw Wagonway (HER ref. 2222), to Team Gut Staiths (HER ref. 3479). Started by the Liddells, this line (along with HER ref. 3749) formed the original Team Wagonway, opened in 1670. By 1726 it had been extended to Aller Dean Colliery.

2344

6216

NZ23446216

<< HER 3741 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 6 Bennett, G, Clavering, E & Rounding, A, 1989, A Fighting Trade, Vol 1, p 65-9 G. Bennett, E. Clavering & A. Rounding, 1990, A Fighting Trade - Rail Transport in Tyne Coal 1600-1800 vol 2, p7 G. Sinclair, 1672, The Hydrostaticks, p 298-9 Publications of the Surtees Society, 197, 53, 60, 93-4, 234 F. Manders, History of Gateshead, p 132 Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL G/CK6/14 Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL G/Ellison C 17/1, A 35/40 S. Miller, The establishment of the R W C Bulletin of the Durham County Local History Society, 26 Northumberland Records Office, Unthank 36c Durham Records Office, D/St/B/5/29 Waggonways on South Bank of Tyne, Durham Records Office, D/St/P17/2 Map,of the Colleries on the Rivers Tyne and Wear, Gateshead Library Local Studies GPL CAB A1/10 W. Casson, 1801, Plan showing Colleries and Waggonways on the rivers Tyne and Wear, Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL CAB A1/4 R.L. Galloway, 1898, of Coal Mining and the Coal Trade, volume 1, p 373 pp 373-4 Waggonways and Railways of North-West Durham, Durham Records Office, D/CG 6/1435 J.T.W. Bell, 1843, The Great Northern Coalfield, 2nd series Team Way at Team Colliery Eighton, Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL BP 1/83 A. Williams, 2004, A Fighting Trade - Review and mapping of routes; unpublished document for Tyne & Wear Heritage Environment Record; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2013, Waggonways to the South Bank of the River Tyne and to the River Wear; Turnbull, L, 2012, Railways Before George Stephenson (entry 54b) 155, 169