Tyne and Wear HER(3749): Team Way - Details

Team Way

Ravensworth

Tramway

Wagonway

Documentary Evidence

This Wagonway is marked as ‘Old’ on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan, so was probably out of use by 1857. It may have been a branch of the Team Colliery Wagonway or part of its original line. This was part of the original line of the Team Wagonway, opened by the Liddells in 1670. The Ravensworth branch of the Teams Wagonway terminated to the north east of Old Ravensworth in the vicinity of Ravensworth Park Farm. This is thought to have been in existence by the 1720s.

2345

6217

NZ23456217

<< HER 3749 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 6 Bennett, G, Clavering, E & Rounding, A, 1989, A Fighting Trade, Vol 1, p 65-9, vol 2, 7 I. Ayris, 1993, Ravensworth Grange - railway and wagonway remains - letter to Steve Speak G. Bennett, E. Clavering & A. Rounding, 1990, A Fighting Trade - Rail Transport in Tyne Coal 1600-1800 G. Sinclair, 1672, The Hydrostaticks, p 298-9 Publications of the Surtees Society, 197, 53, 60, 93-4, 234 F. Manders, History of Gateshead, p 132 Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL G/CK6/14 Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL G/Ellison C 17/1, A 35/40 S. Miller, The establishment of the R W C Bulletin of the Durham County Local History Society, 26 Northumberland Records Office, Unthank 36c Durham Records Office, D/St/B/5/29 Waggonways on South Bank of Tyne, Durham Records Office, D/St/P17/2 Plan of the Colleries on the Rivers Tyne and Wear, Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL CAB A1/10 W. Casson, 1801, Plan showing Colleries and Waggonways on the rivers Tyne and Wear, Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL CAB A1/4 R.L. Galloway, 1898, of Coal Mining and the Coal Trade, volume 1, p 373 pp 373-4 Waggonways and Railways of North-West Durham, Durham Records Office, D/CG 6/1435 J.T.W. Bell, 1843, The Great Northern Coalfield, 2nd series Team Way at Team Colliery Eighton, Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL BP 1/83 A. Williams, 2004, A Fighting Trade - Review and mapping of routes; unpublished document for Tyne & Wear Heritage Environment Record; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2013, Waggonways to the South Bank of the River Tyne and to the River Wear; Turnbull, L, 2012, Railways Before George Stephenson (entry 54) 155, 169; TWAS DT.BEL/2/183 c.1728 Map of Gateshead