Tyne and Wear HER(3769): Kibblesworth, Moor Mill and Farm - Details

Kibblesworth, Moor Mill and Farm

Kibblesworth

Farmstead

Extant Building

Moor Mill is certainly an 18th century, and possibly medieval (see HER ref. 666) water mill site. A documented reference to the existence of a mill and farm appears in the Newcastle Courant, 26th October 1754, giving the terms of the lease of Moormill and farm, describing the mill as being fitted with three pairs of french stones and one pair of blue stones. With four pairs of stones the mill must have been large for its day. The site was mentioned by the 18th century Swedish industrial voyeur, Angerstein in 1754. Map evidence suggests that the mill went out of use in the latter half of 19th century. No trace of the mill survives, although the area of the mill pond can be seen and the head race can be followed for over half a mile, partly in field boundaries. The surviving farm buildings are similar to a number of other farm developments in the area and may have been part of the Ravensworth estate. The earliest structure appears to be a 2 storey barn, probably late 18th century or early 19th century in origin, now converted to domestic use. Added to this arrangement has been a range of single storey buildings in the typical Northumbrian style of the mid-19th century, to create a south facing fold yard, divided by a stone wall to form two separate enclosures. There have been a number of alterations to the openings into these ranges, and the windows do not show the fine detailing found on similar buildings elsewhere. The site is clearly one which has seen continued milling and farming use for a number of centuries.

2561

5722

NZ25615722

<< HER 3769 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 6 I. Ayris, Moormill Farm, Gateshead Site visit notes I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 57