Tyne and Wear HER(3775): Ravensworth, Coach Road, Cowclose Mill - Details

Ravensworth, Coach Road, Cowclose Mill

Ravensworth

Mill

Corn Mill

Extant Building

Cowclose Mill (Corn). Shown on Ordnance Survey First edition. The cornmill was built after the abandonment of the coalmill (HER 1663) in 1750, taking advantage of the coalmill's water features. The existing leat was diverted slightly northwards in order to drive the waterwheel of the cornmill. The waterwheel was attached to the southern wall of the mill and was set in a 1.5m deep wheelpit. The mill building is stone and is now used as an outbuilding of Sawmill Cottage (HER 13382). The wheelpit is included in the Scheduling of the adjacent saw mill (HER 13380 SAM 21662) but the corn mill building is excluded.

2378

5936

NZ23785936

<< HER 3775 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 6; Department of National Heritage, 1997, Schedule Entry - Site of Ravensworth Coalmill 21662; The Archaeological Practice 2011, Corn Mill, Sawmill Cottage, Ravensworth, Historic Buildings Recording