Tyne and Wear HER(3784): Team Way to Derwent Crook - Details

Team Way to Derwent Crook

Low Fell

Tramway

Wagonway

Documentary Evidence

A Wagonway, running north-west from Derwent Crook is marked as ‘Old’ on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan, so was probably out of use by 1857. This line was a branch of the Team Wagonway, probably laid in the 1680s. At some time it reached Low Fell but was cut back to Low Moor in 1812. It was still working in the 1840s.

2505

6001

NZ25056001

<< HER 3784 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 6 Bennett, G, Clavering, E & Rounding, A, 1989, A Fighting Trade, Vol 1, p 65-9 G. Bennett, E. Clavering & A. Rounding, 1990, A Fighting Trade - Rail Transport in Tyne Coal 1600-1800 G. Sinclair, 1672, The Hydrostaticks, p 298-9 Publications of the Surtees Society, 197, 53, 60, 93-4, 234 F. Manders, History of Gateshead, p 132 Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL G/CK6/14 Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL G/Ellison C 17/1, A 35/40 S. Miller, The establishment of the R W C Bulletin of the Durham County Local History Society, 26 Northumberland Records Office, Unthank 36c Durham Records Office, D/St/B/5/29 Waggonways on South Bank of Tyne, Durham Records Office, D/St/P17/2 Map of the Colleries on the Rivers Tyne and Wear, Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL CAB A1/10 W. Casson, 1801, Plan showing Colleries and Waggonways on the rivers Tyne and Wear, Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL CAB A1/4 R.L. Galloway, 1898, of Coal Mining and the Coal Trade, volume 1, p 373 pp 373-4 Waggonways and Railways of North-West Durham, Durham Records Office, D/CG 6/1435 J.T.W. Bell, 1843, The Great Northern Coalfield, 2nd series Team Way at Team Colliery Eighton, Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL BP 1/83 A. Williams, 2004, A Fighting Trade - Review and mapping of routes; unpublished document for Tyne & Wear Heritage Environment Record; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2013, Waggonways to the South Bank of the River Tyne and to the River Wear; Turnbull, L, 2012, Railways Before George Stephenson (entry 54a) 155, 169; TWAS DT/BEL/2/183