Tyne and Wear HER(38): Bishopwearmouth, Castle Well - Details

Bishopwearmouth, Castle Well

Bishopwearmouth

Water Supply and Drainage

Water Storage Site

Well

Documentary Evidence

A well of excellent water from which the shipping was supplied, formerly known by the name of the Castle Well, is said to have been located near the dock and staith of Lord Durham. Lord Durham's dock and staith may refer to the Lambton Drops on the R. Wear (see Ordnance Survey 6 inches plan of 1862), and that being the case, 'Castle Well' would have been situated in a low lying grassy area on the south bank of the River Wear at the bottom of a deep gorge known as the 'Galley's Gill'. No trace of a well is known at this position.

393

574

NZ393574

<< HER 38 >> E. Mackenzie & M.Ross, 1834, A Historical View of...Durham, Vol. I, p. 275 n W.C. Mitchell, 1919, History of Sunderland, p. 19 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, ISS, 1978, 'Castle Well' (site of)...