Tyne and Wear HER(3804): Felling, Felling Iron Works - Details

Felling, Felling Iron Works

Felling

Metal Smelting Site

Iron Works

Documentary Evidence

The iron works were owned by Felling Chemical Works (Pattinson & Co & Bell Bros) (HER 3545). They were perhaps used to use the iron oxide residues left over when pyrites were burnt to produce sulphuric acid. The two blast furnaces were capable of making 140 tons of iron per week. There was also a battery of 91 coke ovens made from brick with iron doors. Had 2 furnaces in September 1868.

2800

6247

NZ28006247

<< HER 3804 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 7; University of Newcastle upon Tyne Department of Extra-Mural Studies, 1961, The Old Tyneside Chemical Trade, chapter IX, page 26; The Industrial Resources of the District of the Three Northern Rivers, The Tyne, Wear and Tees including the reports on the local manufacturers read before The British Association in 1863 (edited by Sir W.G. Armstrong, I. Lowthian Bell, John Taylor and Dr Richardson, 1864).