Tyne and Wear HER(3828): Sheriff Hill, Sheriff Hill Pottery - Details

Sheriff Hill, Sheriff Hill Pottery

Sheriff Hill

Pottery Manufacturing Site

Pottery Works

Documentary Evidence

Thomas Patterson is recorded in a trades directory of 1847 as a manufacturer of pottery at Sheriff Hill. It is known that he manufactured pink lustreware with simple cottage designs, and had previously run a pottery at Heworth Shore (HER ref. 5279). His successor at Sheriff Hill may have been George Patterson. The firm had a second address (perhaps an exporting depot) at Three Indian Kings Court, Quayside. The firm made sponged, painted and printed earthenware, brown ware, lustreware plates and dolls tea sets, Willow pattern plates and dinner services. They are mentioned in trades directories until 1892.

2639

6103

NZ26396103

<< HER 3828 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 7 P.J. Davidson, 1986, Brickworks of the North East, pp 68-9 R.C. Bell, 1986, Maling and other Tyneside Pottery Tyne and Wear County Council, 1981, Maling - A Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell, 1971, Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell & M.A.V. Gill, 1973, The Potteries of Tyneside F. Buckley, 1929, Potteries on the Tyne and Other Northern Potteries during the C188, Archaeologia Aeliana, series 4, p68-82 D.K. Gray, 1985, Introduction to Maling S. Moore & C. Ross, 1989, Maling, The Trademark of Excellence J.T. Shaw, 1973, The Potteries of Wearside; I.C. Carlton, 1974, A Short History of Gateshead, p 78