Tyne and Wear HER(3845): Sheriff Hill Colliery, wagonway - Details

Sheriff Hill Colliery, wagonway

Sheriff Hill

Documentary Evidence

Shown on the Thomas Bell's Survey of 1826 and the tithe plan of 1844 as a wagonway with sidings leading into Sheriff Hill Colliery (HER 3844) from the north-east. The Ordnance Survey first edition shows this route linking to the Team Colliery Wagonway (HER 3741). It was out-of-use once the colliery became disused before 1897. Earlier maps suggest that this route linked with the Bensham and Gateshead Fell Way (HER 5947) at the colliery. This early line was built before 1670, however. Alan Williams' suggests that the extension of High Heworth Way to Sheriff Hill colliery in 1805 follows this route.

2740

5988

NZ27405988

<< HER 3845 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 7 Bennett, G, Clavering, E & Rounding, A, 1989, A Fighting Trade; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2013, Waggonways to the South Bank of the River Tyne and to the River Wear; Turnbull, L, 2012, Railways Before George Stephenson (entry 44b) 158, 169