Tyne and Wear HER(389): Claxheugh, River Wear, bronze dirk or rapier - Details

Claxheugh, River Wear, bronze dirk or rapier

Armour and Weapons

Weapon

Dirk

Bronze Age

Find

A bronze rapier said to have been found on the north shore of the Wear at (or, presumably, opposite) Claxheugh. It is 326 mm long and complete except for one torn rivet hole.

359

577

NZ359577

<< HER 389 >> W. Page, ed. 1905, Victoria County History, Durham, p. 207, and plate opp. p. 206 B.A.V. Trump, 1962, The origin and development of British Middle Bronze Age rapiers,Proceedings Prehistoric Society, Vol. XXVIII, pp. 80-102 C.B. Burgess 1968, Bronze Age Dirks and Rapiers...from Durham and Northumberland, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham & Northumberland, New Series, Vol. I, pp. 4-5 and fig. 2, no. 8 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, pp. 62 and 66, fig. 20, no. 12