Tyne and Wear HER(39): Sunderland, suggested Roman fort - Details

Sunderland, suggested Roman fort

Fort

Implied Evidence

Nineteenth century antiquarians believed that there had been a "Roman station" near the mouth of the Wear, on the high ground at the north end of Castle Street. In support of this its commanding situation was noted and evidence was cited of four foot thick founds of worked stones and cement examined there in 1873, ancient sculptured stones of supposed Roman work dug up near the Castle Well, and a Roman inscribed stone found in a wall of the rectory coach-house. The site is now too heavily disturbed for investigation, but the supposed inscription was subsequently debunked as eighteenth century in origin.

394

571

NZ394571

<< HER 39 >> J. Robinson, 1905, Bishopwearmouth Tithe Barn, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, I (for 1903-04), pp. 98-99 W. Mitchell, 1919, History of Sunderland, pp. 19-20 J.A. Petch, 1925, Roman Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, I, p. 31 R.G. Collingwood & R.P.Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain no. 739 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, RPM, 1977, Possible Roman stones