Tyne and Wear HER(3951): Throckley, Drove Road - Details

Throckley, Drove Road

Throckley

Road

Drove Road

Documentary Evidence

Drove Road, Throckley appears on a 1769 ‘Plan of Enclosure Lands’ (Northumberland Record Office), and the name is marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan as if it was the name of the road rather than its function. The present Drove Road is still a broad road and may be a medieval or earlier route for leading livestock to and from Throckley Fell, an area now north of the A69. A Roman surface was recorded in excavations in 2002 on Hexham Road in advance of installing renewed water mains. This raises the possibility that Drove Road may be of even greater age, perhaps originally representing a track leading through the milecastle.

14971

67268

NZ1497167268

<< HER 3951 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland 87 NCAS 2001, Throckley Middle School, Hexham Road, Throckley, p 8 T. Frain, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2002, Throckley Water Treatment Works, Archaeological Assessment, p 15