Tyne and Wear HER(3952): Throckley, Hill Pit - Details

Throckley, Hill Pit

Throckley

Documentary Evidence

The exact dates of operation of this pit are not certain, but it is known that it had started by 1769. Hill Pit is shown on ‘A Plan of the enclosed lands in the lordship of Throckley in Northumberland’ (Northumberland Record Office), dated to 1769. On a ‘Plan of the Inclosed lands of Throckley’, dated 1781, the shaft of Hill Pit is marked but not named at the north end of a large sub-oval enclosure, suggesting that it has closed by this time. An undated (but pre-1865) plan titled ‘Plan of Throckley Estate and workings in the Engine Seam of coal situated in the parish of Newburn belonging to Greenwich Hospital’ marks 'the Hill' as an isolated and evidently abandoned shaft. Hill Pit is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan of 1858 as wooded, suggesting that it was disused by this time.

1530

6708

NZ15306708

<< HER 3952 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland 87 Tyne and Wear Museums, 2001, Throckley Middle School, Hexham Road, Throckley, Archaeological Assessment Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, Throckley Middle School, Hexham Road, Throckley, Archaeological Assessment