Tyne and Wear HER(3953): Throckley Colliery, Meadow Pit - Details

Throckley Colliery, Meadow Pit

Throckley

Documentary Evidence

Meadow Pit is shown on several 18th century estate maps of Throckley contained in the collection of Northumberland Record Office. An undated (but pre-1865) plan of ‘The Throckley Estate and workings in the Engine Seam belonging to Greenwich Hospital’ shows the extent of the underground workings of Throckley Colliery. It shows that the colliery was working the Engine seam (better known as the Low Main Seam) by pillar and stool workings. The site has been levelled.

1518

6729

NZ15186729

<< HER 3953 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland 87 Tyne and Wear Museums, 2001, Throckley Middle School, Hexham Road, Throckley, Archaeological Assessment; Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, Throckley Middle School, Hexham Road, Throckley, Archaeological Assessment; Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, Newburn Plan Area; Durham Mining Museum www.dmm.org.uk; Map of Throckley Fell 1774