Tyne and Wear HER(397): Fulwell Quarries, barrow - Details

Fulwell Quarries, barrow

Fulwell

Funerary Site

Cairn

Unknown

Find

In 1759, during limestone quarrying, "a ridge of limestone and rubbage" (sic) was removed. The ridge was stated to be about 25 yards long from east to west, about a yard and a half high and nearly six yards wide, with its sides sloping "like the ruins of a rampart". In the middle of this bank, apparently covered by large flat stones (HER no. 398), there was a large human skeleton (HER no. 399), with 2 Roman coins near its right hand. (HER no. 400) A later account adds that "a small urn of unbaked clay" was also found. It has been suggested that this mound could have been a Neolithic long cairn, and the burial a Roman insertion.

38

59

NZ3859

<< HER 397 >> P. Collinson, 1763, Gentleman's Magazine, Vol. XXXIII, p. 492 (Oct. 1763) J. Sykes, 1866, Local Records, Vol. I, p. 221 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, 1952, linear mound (possibly Bronze Agerrow/rampart) R. Young, 1980, An Inventory of Barrows in Co. Durham, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, New series, Vol. 5, p. 8 no. 28 H.G. Welfare, 1980, Fulwell Giant, Northern Archaeology, Vol. 1 Part 1, pp. 22-25