Tyne and Wear HER(398): Fulwell Quarries, cist - Details

Fulwell Quarries, cist

Fulwell

Funerary Site

Cist

Find

In 1759, during limestone quarrying, "a ridge of limestone and rubbage" (sic) was removed. A skeleton found in the presumed barrow or cairn was protected by "four large flat stones", which could be interpreted as a prehistoric cist burial or a Roman grave inserted in a prehistoric mound. Near the right hand of the body were 2 Roman coins. A later source added "a small urn of unbaked clay" to the finds.

38

59

NZ3859

<< HER 398 >> P. Collinson, 1763, Gentleman's Magazine, Vol. XXXIII, p. 492 (Oct. 1763) J. Sykes, 1866, Local Records, Vol. I, p. 221 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, 1952 linear mound...containing a cist burial... H.G. Welfare, 1980, Fulwell Giant, Northern Archaeology, Vol. 1 Part 1, pp. 22-25