Tyne and Wear HER(3980): Black Callerton, Dewley Pits, Brass Pit - Details

Black Callerton, Dewley Pits, Brass Pit

Black Callerton

Earthwork

The earthwork remains of the shaft mound and spoil heap of the mine formerly known as Brass Pit survive on this site. Coal extraction began here in 17th century and the Dewley Pits continued to be worked into the 19th century when they were the workplace of George Stevenson during the early part of his career. Andrew Pit survives as a large shaft mound with its associated spoil heap. The coal mining remains at Dewley Pits survive well and represent a remarkably well-defined concentration of late 18th century and 19th century shaft mounds. The earthworks overlie remains of earlier ridge and furrow cultivation, which illustrates the impact of the Dewley Pits on the earlier rural landscape. Most significantly, they provide information for the historical and technological development of coal mining in this area, contributing towards the understanding of the transition from small scale, low investment mining to the more capital intensive, nucleated mines that emerged in the late 18th century in an area of arable fields. In this respect they are of national importance. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

1751

6933

NZ17516933

<< HER 3980 >> English Heritage, 1998, Schedule Entry Monument Number 30923 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland 87