Tyne and Wear HER(4029): South Gosforth, Lane Pit - Details

South Gosforth, Lane Pit

South Gosforth

Documentary Evidence

An Air Shaft possibly related to Gosforth Colliery (HER ref. 4024) is shown as Lane Pit on a plan of the Earl of Carlisle's Estate at Longbenton in 1749. It is also shown on a plan of Gosforth in 1824.

2607

6824

NZ26076824

<< HER 4029 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 88 1749, A Plan of the Rt. Honble. The Earl of Carlisles Estate at Longbenton, Northumberland Records Office, 3410 WAT 20a f.12 1824, Plan of Gosforth showing the extent of the Royalties or Manorial Righ, Northumberland Records Office, NCLLSS SB11/4 J. Henderson, 1749, Plan of the Longbenton Estate etc. belonging to Lord Carlisle, Northumberland Records Office, WAT 20a/f9 Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, The Meadow Pit, Longbenton, Report for North Tyneside Council