Tyne and Wear HER(4036): Lemington, Lemington Staiths - Details

Lemington, Lemington Staiths

Lemington

Water Transport Site

Staith

Structure

Lemington was the highest point on the Tyne suitable for staiths and was therefore an important point in the coal transport network. There were staiths here by 1640 and a number of 18th century wagonways could until recently still be traced here, but the development of a business park to the west of the staithes site has probably removed all traces of these wagonways. Fragmentary timber structures still visible in Lemington Gut (the old course of the rive Tyne) are probably part of the Wylam staiths which were the last to remain in use.

1841

6436

NZ18416436

<< HER 4036 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97 I.M. Ayris, & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p.38