Tyne and Wear HER(4045): West Denton or Baker's Main Wagonway - Details

West Denton or Baker's Main Wagonway

West Denton

Documentary Evidence

A plan of the late 1750s (Turnbull 2009, 120) shows Denton divided into three parts. West Denton, including Bells Close, is marked as owned by John Baker. A ‘Winning Engine’ is shown close to the river. Baker’s Main Colliery was won soon after the map was prepared. Both Gibson (1788) and Casson (1801) show a pit a little way from the river served by a waggonway. Casson notes it as 25 fathoms deep.

1969

6508

NZ19696508

1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2012, Waggonways North of the River Tyne: Tyne and Wear Enhancement Project; Turnbull, L. 2009 Coals from Newcastle: An Introduction to the Northumberland and Durham Coalfield, p 120; Gibson 1787: Plan of the Collieries of the Rivers Tyne and Wear; Casson 1801: Map of the Rivers Tyne and Wear