Tyne and Wear HER(4069): Benwell, Benwell Low Water Works - Details

Benwell, Benwell Low Water Works

Benwell

Water Supply Site

Waterworks

Extant Building

Benwell Low Water Works was built in 1857, along with other reservoirs at Fenham. The original engines were supplied by Morrison and Company and were 50hp horizontal cylinder types. These were replaced twice before electrically driven pumps were provided in 1924. The waterworks chimney and lodge are both grade 2 Listed Buildings. The Tudor style lodge, built for the Whittle Dean Water Company is of snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings and plinth, and has a central gothic-panelled door, mullioned cross windows and a Welsh slate roof. The octagonal pumping engine chimney in Flemish bond brick with ashlar dressings was built for the Newcastle and Gateshead Water Co. in 1904 - consulting engineer was Charles Hawksley, resident engineer was A.L. Forster. LISTED GRADE 2

2082

6427

NZ20826427

<< HER 4069 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97 I.M. Ayris, & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p.69; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2008, Benwell Pumping Station, Benwell, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Assessment and Historic Buildings Recording; Pers Comm. Ian Farrier, West Newcastle Picture History Collection, June 2015; R W Rennison, 1979, Bringing Water to Tyneside - A History of Newcastle and Gateshead Water Company