Tyne and Wear HER(4097): Elswick, Elswick Mill (Sinton's Mill) - Details

Sinton's Mill, Westgate Road/Mill Lane Elswick

Elswick, Elswick Mill (Sinton's Mill)

Elswick

Wind Power Site

Windmill

Documentary Evidence

Elswick Mill (Corn). This is not shown on the 2nd edition OS mapping, so was probably out of use by 1895. A corn mill stood on this site from at least 1638. A windmill is shown at this location on Horsley's plan of 1732. On Isaac Thompson's survey of 1743 the lane running south from Westgate Road on which the windmill is located is called Mill Lane. The mill was damaged in the great storm of 1839 and had been partly demolished by 1889. Known as Sinton's Mill.

2310

6435

NZ23106435

<< HER 4097 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97; Horsley, 1732; I. Thompson, 1743, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4; F. Manders, Newcastle upon Tyne - A Selection of the Earliest Photographs