Tyne and Wear HER(41): Hameldon village - Details

Hameldon village

Hameldon

Deserted Settlement

Documentary Evidence

The first reference appears to be early 13th century, when Robert son of Richard of Ravensworth quitclaimed to Geoffrey his nephew his right in the vill of Hameldon. In Hatfield's later survey it appears to be a substantial settlement, with 5 free tenants, 15 holdings of demesne, 8 cottagers, 8 bondmen, a pounder, plus a windmill, bakehouse and forge. In 1465 the manor was held by Wm Bowes. The manor was later divided up, into Bainbridge-Holme, Barnes and Pallion, and the name of Hameldon rarely occurred after the 17th century. Though this name presumably becomes Humbleton, the site of the original settlement is unknown.

37

55

NZ3755

<< HER 41 >> H.E. Bell, 1939, Calendar of Deeds given to the Society by Lord Ravensworth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XVI, pp. 43-70, nos. 6, 26, 35 W. Greenwell, ed. 1856, Bishop Hatfield's Survey, 32, Surtees Society, pp. 137-40, W.Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, Vol. II, pp. 683-5 R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, Vol. I, pp. 234-5, 241