Tyne and Wear HER(4137): Jesmond, Busy Cottage Corn Mill - Details

Jesmond, Busy Cottage Corn Mill

Jesmond

Mill

Corn Mill

Documentary Evidence

Busy Cottage Mill (Corn). This was a Corn mill with a forge, converted from former ironworks buildings (see HER 5680) by 1855. There is a Directory entry in 1855 for "R. Davidson, corn miller, Busy Cottage" and he was followed by J. Davidson in 1858 and J. James in 1861 after which entries cease. In 1858 two workers' cottages were built, which are probably the Busy Cottages we see today. The mill was shown as a flint mill on OS maps up to 1878. When Lord Armstrong made Jesmond Dene into a park, the mill ceased to work. Not named as a corn mill on the 2nd edition OS mapping, so was probably out of use by 1895.

2618

6630

NZ26186630

<< HER 4137 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97 I.M. Ayris, & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p.58 I.M. Ayris, & D.Bolland, Ouseburn Heritage, p.31 The Friends of Jesmond Dene, 1990, Busy Cottage Ironworks, Jesmond Dene, Newsletter No. 27, September 1990