Tyne and Wear HER(4171): Byker, Plummer's Wharf Shipyard - Details

Byker, Plummer's Wharf Shipyard

Byker

Marine Construction Site

Shipyard

Documentary Evidence

A shipbuilding yard to the west of Plummer’s Wharf, St Peter’s is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. The yard included a small rectangular dock towards its eastern side and a large building / graving dock running obliquely across it from the western edge. St Peter’s Saw Mill lies within the north-western part of the yard. The yard had gone by the time of the 2nd Ordnance Survey map.

2695

6359

NZ26956359

<< HER 4171 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97 The Archaeological Practice, 2002, Shipbuilding on Tyne and Wear - Prehistory to Present. Tyne & Wear Historic Environment Record; Watson, R. 2018. Giants on the Quayside, Spiller's Quay, Newcastle upon Tyne, archaeological evaluation and monitoring, Archaeological Services Durham University, HER4856