Tyne and Wear HER(4181): Walker, Henry Pit - Details

Walker, Henry Pit

Walker

Coal Mining Site

Colliery

Documentary Evidence

A detailed plan (TWAS D/NCP/19/3) of the workings of Walker Colliery drawn after 1796 includes the Henry Pit and graphically shows that intensive pillar and stall workings extended under the site now occupied by Walkergate Hospital. In the early19th century Walker Colliery had 10 pits working, including Henry Pit. As early as 1817 it was reported that Henry Pit was close to exhaustion. It was disused by 1843 and is marked as such on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey plan.

2839

6593

NZ28396593

<< HER 4181 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 98 Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2003, Walkergate Hospital, Benfield Road, Newcastle, Desk Based Assessment Tyne and Wear Archive Service, Plan - ref. C188 of Walker Colliery, D/NCP/19/3