Tyne and Wear HER(4194): Byker, St Anthony's Pottery - Details

Byker, St Anthony's Pottery

Byker

Pottery Manufacturing Site

Pottery Works

Documentary Evidence

The pottery at St. Anthony's was established in 1780, possibly built by Thomas Lewins. James King & Co who were also interested in several glass works, were probably the first lessees and potters. In May 1784 the pottery was damaged by fire. In 1786 James King was bankrupt. In 1787 Chatto and Griffith took over the lease, but William Chatto was bankrupt by 1795. William Huntley took over. In 1800 the pottery changed hands again, taken over by Foster and Cutter. St Anthony's Pottery was bought by Joseph Sewell from Foster and Cutter around 1821. He made earthenware, creamware, queen's ware and gold, silver and pink lustreware, pierced wicker baskets and filigree plates. Sewell had a flourishing trade with the continent, principally in pink lustreware jugs. The firm's successors were Sewell and Donkin (from 1821) and Sewell and Company (from 1853). They also made transfer-printed wares, doll's tea sets. Creamware tea and coffee sets, printed with black or red Danish motifs, such as buildings in Copenhagen or Elsinore, scenes or portraits, were exported to the continent. When the company closed in 1878 some of the stock was bought by J. Wood of the Stepney Pottery (HER 5280) {2}. Ordnance Survey first edition shows workers cottages in an L shaped named St. Anthonys Square and unnamed cottages to the south. By the second edition the northern complex has been renamed Pottery Square and the southern are Pottery Cottages. A pond/reservoir is also shown (HER 7164).

2883

6332

NZ28836332

<< HER 4194 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 98 P.J. Davidson, 1986, Brickworks of the North East, pp 68-9 R.C. Bell, 1986, Maling and other Tyneside Pottery Tyne and Wear County Council, 1981, Maling - A Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell, 1971, Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell & M.A.V. Gill, 1973, The Potteries of Tyneside F. Buckley, 1929, Potteries on the Tyne and Other Northern Potteries during the C188, Archaeologia Aeliana, series 4, p68-82 D.K. Gray, 1985, Introduction to Maling S. Moore & C. Ross, 1989, Maling, The Trademark of Excellence J.T. Shaw, 1973, The Potteries of Wearside; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2015, Pottery Bank, Walker - Archaeological Assessment; Tyne and Wear Musuems, 2008, Heart of Walker Regeneration Area, Walker, Newcastle upon Tyne