Tyne and Wear HER(4203): Walker, Waggonway to Jane Pit and Walker Ironworks - Details

Walker, Waggonway to Jane Pit and Walker Ironworks

Walker

Documentary Evidence

A waggonway serving Jane Pit in Walker Colliery (HER 4200) sunk in 1790. The line ran north-east to staiths at Wincomblee via West Engine Pit. The line also extended south from Jane Pit, moving coal to Walker Ironworks, looping around the facility. The waggonway then ran from Jane Pit to West Engine Pit in Walker Colliery. Engine Pit was sunk 100 fathoms to the High Main Seam in 1766 (Turnbull 2009, 105), closely followed by the adjacent Anne Pit (HER 42007). A long branch was also extended to the north-west from the middle of this waggonway which served Delight and Gosforth pits (HER 4210).

2983

6468

NZ29836468

<< HER 4203 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 98; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2012, Waggonways North of the River Tyne: Tyne and Wear HER Enhancement Project 2011-12; Casson 1801: Map of the Rivers Tyne and Wear; Turnbull, L. 2009 Coals from Newcastle: An Introduction to the Northumberland and Durham Coalfield, p 105