Tyne and Wear HER(4208): Walker, Coutts' Shipbuilding Yard - Details

Walker, Coutts' Shipbuilding Yard

Walker

Marine Construction Site

Shipyard

Documentary Evidence

On the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of the area a ship building yard is shown immediately to the east of Battle Hill. A furnace lies towards the northern edge of the yard and a crane lies towards the centre, some distance back from the river. A walled inlet lies just beyond the northern edge of the yard and the boat landing for the Hebburn Quay Ferry lies at the southern edge of the yard. A complex of structures on the western edge of the yard is probably mostly residential. On the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map the yard has been subsumed within the Neptune yard. The site lies within the current Swan Hunter Yard, and it would seem unlikely that any early features will have survived.

2981

6484

NZ29816484

<< HER 4208 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 98 The Archaeological Practice, 2002, Shipbuilding on Tyne and Wear - Prehistory to Present. Tyne & Wear Historic Environment Record.