Tyne and Wear HER(421): Wearmouth Priory - Details

Wearmouth Priory

Monkwearmouth

Religious House

Cell

Documentary Evidence

In c.1075 Aldwin prior of Winchcombe founded a religious house on the site of the ruined monastery of St. Peter. From 1083 until its suppression in 1536 Wearmouth was a dependent cell of Durham and rarely housed more than 2 monks. There are documentary references to the church, master's chamber, hall, kitchen, pantry, larder, bakehouse, brewhouse, malt kiln, grange, granary, stable, byre, court (farm yard), an aqueduct and a mill dam. Excavation revealed a square cloister enclosed by 3 walls, and suggested that the east and south ranges became part of Monkwearmouth Hall after the Dissolution. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

402

578

NZ402578

<< HER 421 >> Prior's Kitchen Durham, Durham Dean and Chapter MSS, 18th century, Wearmouth Inventories and Account Rolls J. Raine, ed. 1854, Inventories and Account Rolls of Jarrow and Monkwearmouth,Surtees Society, 29, pp. 139-250 W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, Vol. II, pp. 503-06 R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, Vol. II, pp. 5-7, 9 J.R. Boyle, 1886, On the Monastery and Church of St. Peter Monkwearmouth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XI, pp. 33-51 J.F. Hodgson, 1912, The Churches of Escomb, Jarrow and Monkwearmouth, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, Vol. VI (for 1906-11), pp. 163-87 M.E. Cornford in W. Page, ed. 1907, The Monasteries of Wearmouth and Jarrow, Victoria County History, Durham, Vol. II, pp. 83-85 R.J. Cramp, 1969, Excavations at the Saxon Monastic Sites of Wearmouth and Jarrow... Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XIII, pp. 41-42 R.J. Cramp, 1959 Monkwearmouth - Dept. of Archaeology Durham