Tyne and Wear HER(422): Monkwearmouth, Church of St. Peter - Details

St. Peter's

Monkwearmouth, Church of St. Peter

Monkwearmouth

Parish Church

Extant Building

A Saxon church of which the west porch, and the west wall of the nave survive. It has been suggested that the chancel arch was renewed or resited in the 11th century, a north aisle of 3 bays was added in the 13th century and that there was quite a lot of building in the 14th century, including the surviving (but re-sited) north door and parts of the chancel. Otherwise, because of substantial 19th century alterations, little of the medieval fabric remains. LISTED GRADE 1

402

578

NZ402578

<< HER 422 >> W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of…Durham, Vol. II, pp. 501, 506 R. Surtees, 1820, History of…Durham, Vol. II, p. 10 B. Colgrave & R.J. Cramp, 1969, St. Peter's Church, Monkwearmouth R.J. Cramp , 1969, Excavations at the Saxon Monastic Sites of Wearmouth and Jarrow… Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XIII, pp. 30-1 N. Pevsner, revised E. Williamson, 1983, Buildings of England, County Durham, p. 466 N. Barker, 2003, St Peter's Church, Monkwearmouth, Application of Geophysical Prospecting Techniques; T. Corfe and G. Milburn, 1984, Buildings and Beliefs – Sunderland, pp 4-5 R. Cramp, article in Medieval Archaeology, pp 24-42; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 920-1/12/207; Dr JF Hodgson, 1912, The Monastical Choir or Church of S. Peter, Monkwearmouth, Transactions of the Architectural and Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, Vol VI, pp 163-187; Museum of London Archaeology, 2012, St Peters, Monkwearmouth, Sunderland - Geoarchaeological Evaluation; WA Archaeology, 2015, St Peters, Monkwearmouth, Sunderland - Archaeological Watching Brief; Ryder, P. 2011, Historic Churches of County Durham, p112; J Senior et. Al. 2015, Petrological analysis of the Anglo-Saxon and Anglo-Norman stonework of St. Peter's, Wearmouth and St Paul's, Jarrow; WAA, 2017, St. Peters Church, Monkwearmouth - Watching Brief; Durham University and Newcastle University, 2011, Conservation Technologies: 3D Scanning Metadata St Peter's Church Wearmouth; Turner, A, 2011, Geophysical Surveys at Wearnouth and Jarrow 2008-2011; Simpson & Brown, 2010, The Twin Monastery of Wearmouth-Jarrow, nominated as a World Heritage Property, conservation plan