Tyne and Wear HER(4227): Throckley Waggonway - Details

Throckley Waggonway

Throckley

Documentary Evidence

Some of the Throckley pits which had been worked over the 18th century were re-opened in the mid 19th century. Old routes may have been retained within the area of the colliery but a new line was established down to the River Tyne some way to the west of Lemington. This waggonway ran due south from the line of Hadrian’s Wall, and then circuitously through a narrow valley between Hallow Hill and Rye Hill taking it close to Newburn Grange, to the south of which it joined Wylam Waggonway (HER 1032). The route is shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey and is named Throckley Waggonway

1566

6668

NZ15666668

<< HER 4227 >> 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1899, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 96, NE 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1899, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 88, SE; Alan Williams, 2012, Waggonways North of River Tyne: HER Enhancement Project