Tyne and Wear HER(4228): Newburn, Newburn Bridge - Details

Newburn, Newburn Bridge

Newburn

Road Transport Site

Toll Bridge

Structure

Newburn Bridge (Toll) was a simple girder bridge consisting of four 100 feet spans in lattice steel, with rivetted trusses supported on pairs of cylindrical wrought iron piers filled with concrete. The bridge was designed by Messrs J W Sandeman and J M Moncrieff of Newcastle for the Newburn Bridge Company, and built in 1893 by Head Wrightson of Thornaby on Tees. The road deck stood 21 feet (6.4 metres) above high water. It incorporated a 22 inch (0.56 cm) water main on either side and was originally a toll bridge. It is noteworthy for the depth of the foundations. Each pier consists of a pair of 5 feet diameter cylinders of wrought iron plating filled with concrete. The maximum depth to which they are sunk is 71feet below high water or 97 feet below roadway level where rock was reached. The bridge was completed in 1893. LOCAL LIST

1649

6518

NZ16496518

<< HER 4228 >> 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1899, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 96, NE I.M. Ayris, & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p.17; Alan Williams Archaeology, March 2012, Keelman's Way Cycle Route, Ryton Gateshead - Archaeological Watching Brief during route improvements at Newburn Bridge