Tyne and Wear HER(4252): Kenton, East Kenton Colliery - Details

Kenton, East Kenton Colliery

Kenton

Coal mining Site

Documentary Evidence

Kitty's Drift, an underground railway was apparently built from East Kenton Colliery to staiths on the Tyne in 1770. A subterranean tunnel and the colliery ("Kenton E.t") is shown on Lambert's map of 1807. The colliery is shown as a "pit heap" on a plan of East Kenton Estate of 1841 and "pit" on Bell's map of 1847. On Oliver's map of 1851 it is shown linked to Old Engine Pit by a road or wagonway. On the 25" first edition a shaft is marked. Shown as Old mine shaft and spoil heap on Ordnance Survey second edition. Still shown as an old shaft on the Ordnance Survey of 1941.

2189

6742

NZ21896742

<< HER 4252 >> 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1898, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 88, SW; Lambert, 1807, Plan of the Rivers Tyne and Wear.. Also a plan of Newcastle; R. Welford, 1879, A History of the Parish of Gosforth, p. 84