Tyne and Wear HER(4346): Lemington, Tyne Iron Works - Details

Lyminton Iron Works on the Tyne

Lemington, Tyne Iron Works

Lemington

Metal Smelting Site

Iron Works

Structure

The Tyne Iron Works was founded in 1797. By 1801 it had two blast furnaces with a Boulton and Watt blowing engine. By the 1860s the principal shareholder of the company was a Mr Bulmer who resided at Sugley House on the edge of the Dene. The works were taken over in 1869 by John Spencer and renamed the Tyne Haematite Iron Company. This venture only lasted for 7 years, however, and in 1876 the works closed owing to the shortage of iron ore from Spain, the supply ceasing on the outbreak of the Carlist War. By 1890 the works had been dismantled. The site was subsequently bisected by a main road. To the north of the road are coke ovens and calciner remains. South of the road prominent but unidentified arches survive, which may have housed puddling or re-heat furnaces or may simply represent a viaduct ramp to the blast furnace top. Another prominent ramp incorporates curious rooms. The manager's house is a listed building. An interesting account of the ironworks was given in 1802 by Eric T. Svedenstierna in his book "The travel diary of an industrial spy". LOCAL LIST

1857

6453

NZ18576453

<< HER 4346 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97 J. Armstrong, History of Newburn E.T. Svedenstierna, 1802, The Travel Diary of an Industrial Spy I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 50; The Industrial Resources of the District of the Three Northern Rivers, The Tyne, Wear and Tees including the reports on the local manufacturers read before The British Association in 1863 (edited by Sir W.G. Armstrong, I. Lowthian Bell, John Taylor and Dr Richardson, 1864).; Scott Wilson, 2010, Scotswood Road, Lemington - Archaeological Assessment; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2015, Lemington Power Station, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Buildings Recording