Tyne and Wear HER(4347): Newcastle, Robert Stephenson's Engine Works - Details

Newcastle, Robert Stephenson's Engine Works

Engineering Industry Site

Engineering Works

Extant Building

Robert Stephenson's Engineering works, one of the most important 19th century industrial buildings in the world was designed and built by Stephenson and was working by 1837. The design was strongly influenced by greenhouse design and included many features which were innovative in an industrial building of the time. The central pitch of the roof was glass, with its supporting cast iron pillars also functioning as downpipes to take away rain water. The entire west wall was glass, supported by seven brick pillars. There was also a two storey office building, built circa 1820-40, with an unusual stone staircase, of a type commonly found in Edinburgh. The factory shed and offices at 20 South Street have been acquired by the Robert Stephenson Trust. 20 South Street is the only complete building still standing from the works and is LISTED GRADE 2

2472

6367

NZ24726367

<< HER 4347 >> Desc Text Tyne and Wear HER, 20 South Street File, SCT/N/IA 10. The Robert Stephenson Trust, The Stephenson Engineering Centre leaflet Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 23/533 I. Ayris, 2002, The Stephenson Workshop, Newcastle upon Tyne - the work of the Robert Archaeology North, No. 20, Summer 2002; PLB Consulting Ltd with Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, The Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle upon Tyne - Conservation Plan and Archaeological Assessment; J.H. Parker, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2005, The Smith's Shop, Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Buildings Recording; J.H. Parker, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2005, Hawthorn House and Cottages and Sachins Restaurant, Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Buildings Recording; J.H. Parker, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2005, Back Hanover Street, Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Assessment; J.H. Parker, 2005, Furnace and sandstone wall, Stephenson Quarter - Archaeological Buildings Recording and addendum 2008; J.H. Parker, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2005, Former Machine and Pattern Shop, Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Buildings Recording; J.H. Parker, 2005, Dove Buildings, Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Buildings Recording; J.H. Parker, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2006, Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Evaluation; Julie Parker, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2007, Coppersmith's Shop, Stephenson's Offices and Vaulted Cellars, Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle upon Tyne - Buildings Recording; Jamie Scott and Michael Donaldson, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2008, Coppersmith's Shop, Stephenson Quarter, Historic Buildings Recording - Addendum Report; Jamie Scott, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2008, Hawthorn Works Building North Elevation, Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Buildings Recording Interim Report; Jamie Scott, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2008, J.T. Doves Showroom Building East Elevation, Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Buildings Recording Addendum Report; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 26, 112-3