Tyne and Wear HER(437): Houghton-le-Spring,Copt Hill, Anglo-Saxon inhumation - Details

Houghton-le-Spring,Copt Hill, Anglo-Saxon inhumation

Houghton-le-Spring

Burial

Inhumation

Early Medieval

Find

The burial mound at Copt Hill contained, in addition to prehistoric burials, an unburnt body on the summit of the mound laid east-west on its back at full length with the head to the west. It occurred in a cist constructed of stones set on edge, measuring 6 feet in length and 2 feet 3 inches in width, 4.5 feet above the ground level and 3 feet below the surface of the barrow. No implements were found with this interment which was judged to be of Anglo-Saxon and possibly Christian origin.

3534

4922

NZ35344922

<< HER 437 >> C.T. Trechmann,1914, Prehistoric Burials in the County of Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XI, pp. 123, 130 R. Young, 1985, The Copt Hill, Houghton-le-Spring, Round Cairn: a Reassessment, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XIII, 8