Tyne and Wear HER(439): Houghton-le-Spring, Copt Hill, plano-convex flint knife - Details

Houghton-le-Spring, Copt Hill, plano-convex flint knife

Tools and Equipment

Cutting Equipment

Plano Convex Knife

Bronze Age

Find

In addition to those found with burials, a number of stone implements have been found on or near the burial mound at Copt Hill. These include a flint knife, two surviving flint scrapers, and 10 pieces of flint and stone presently in the British Museum (8 unbroken flakes and 1 irregular lump of flint).

3534

4922

NZ35344922

<< HER 439 >> R. Young, 1985, The Copt Hill, Houghton-le-Spring, Round Cairn: a Reassessment, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XIII, pp. 13-14, fig. 4.1 I.A. Kinnes & I.H. Longworth, 1985, Catalogue of the...prehistoric...material, in the Greenwell Collection, 3- British Museum R. Young , 1987, Lithics and Subsistence in North-Eastern England, British Archaeological Report, 161, pp. 199-200, fig. IV 76 no. 3 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 53 1c C.T.Trechmann, 1914, Prehistoric Burials in the County of Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XI, pp. 123-30