Tyne and Wear HER(4413): Sunderland, Fish Market - Details

Sunderland, Fish Market

Market

Fish Market

Documentary Evidence

On Rain's Eye Plan on the Quay side. The 'Commonty' between the High Street and the river in Low Street was used for drying fish. Lawrence Leavebetter owned stone tanks there, used to keep mussels for fish bait. Excavations by Northern Archaeological Associates in 2004 at 172-180 High Street East recorded a stone structure, possibly a stone mussel tank.The land had once been owned by the Chantry of the Virgin Mary at Bishopwearmouth Church, but James I passed it into private ownership. Eventually George Lilburne built a large house on it. Fish was probably thereafter dried on the town moor.

4054

5755

NZ40545755

<< HER 4413 >> J. Rain, 1785, An Eye Plan of Sunderland and Bishopwearmouth; M.M. Meikle and C.M. Newman, 2007, Sunderland and its Origins - monks to mariners, pp 107-108