Tyne and Wear HER(442): Warden Law South barrow, inhumations - Details

Warden Law South barrow, inhumations

Warden Law

Burial

Inhumation

Neolithic/Bronze Age

Find

In 1911 Trechmann found two disturbed inhumations which he interpreted as having originally been deposited in the cist (a possible cist lid being found in the mound). One body was aged between 18 and 25, the other was not more than 6 years old. Two flint cores were found next to the bones. In addition, a small hoard of flint implements was found about 3 feet from the edge of the mound, including two leaf-shaped arrowheads, a chipped lance head, knife or 'laurel leaf' spearhead, and three flakes. Other finds included two flint cores in proximity to the bones, quantities of flint flakes and cores scattered through the mound, a fragment of undecorated pottery near the centre of the mound, and several flakes, cores and chippings of flint, together with the cutting edge of a polished greenstone axe on the original ground surface below the barrow.

3763

5024

NZ37635024

<< HER 442 >> Excavation report, C.T.Trechmann, 1914, Prehistoric Burials in the County of Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XI, pp. 165-67 R. Young, 1980, An Inventory of Barrows in Co.Durham, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, New Series Vol. 5, p. 13 no. 96 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 70, no. 3