Tyne and Wear HER(4457): Sunderland, Villiers Street, No. 19, Presbyterian Chapel - Details

Sunderland, Villiers Street, No. 19, Presbyterian Chapel

Place of Worship

Presbyterian Chapel

Extant Building

‘St George’s Chapel’/Smyrna Chapel (Presbyterian). 1825 -1890, by James Hogg, for group from Robinson’s Lane. Cost c£4000. 1890 Congregation moved to Belvedere Road - the building then passed to another body of Presbyterians which had previously occupied meeting houses in Borough Road (Smyrna Chapel) and Spring Garden Lane, and was renamed ‘St James’ Chapel’). Pedimented ashlar front; coursed squared stone returns and rear with ashlar dressings. Classical style.the date MDCCCXXV appears in raised letters on the pediment. In front are contemporary iron railings, gates and scrolled overthrow’.Now business training centre. LISTED GRADE 2

4010

5699

NZ40105699

<< HER 4457 >> Mackenzie & Ross, 1834, Historical....View of the County Palatinate of Durham, p 294 N. Pevsner, (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham, p 451; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2014, List of Non-Conformist Chapels in Sunderland