Tyne and Wear HER(4467): Sunderland, Church Lane, Nos. 1-4, Mowbray Almshouses - Details

Sunderland, Church Lane, Nos. 1-4, Mowbray Almshouses

Health and Welfare

Almshouse

Extant Building

Almshouses with forecourt walls and piers. Rebuilt 1863. By ER Robson. For Elizabeth Gray Mowbray. Forecourt walls altered c1980. Thin courses of squared sanstone rubble with ashlar plinth and dressings; Welsh slate roof with red ridge tiles. Walls and piers of similar stone. L-paln building with forecourt walls forming other two sides of a square. Gothic style. Two storeys. Each house has boarded central door in pointed arch under stone-mullioned window. Bay windows in pointed arched surround flank doors. Gables have stone coping and clove finials. Steeply pitched roof has tall ashlar chimneys. Latin inscription on left gable commemorates foundation by John Mowbray in 1727 and rebuilding for Elizabeth Gray Mowbray in 1863. Mowbray lion in low relief on right gable with fleur-de-lys finial. LISTED GRADE 2

39335

56952

NZ3933556952

<< HER 4467 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of special … historic interest 920-1/19/40 N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham, p 459