Tyne and Wear HER(4468): Sunderland, Crowtree Terrace, Nos. 1-7 - Details

Sunderland, Crowtree Terrace, Nos. 1-7

Extant Building

Terrace of 7 houses with attached steps and railings, house and shop at left. C1840 with twentieth century shop front projecting on left return. Garden wall bond brick with ashlar plinth and painted ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof with brick chimneys. Stone steps and wrought iron railings. No. 1 has central, others have doors at left. Rusticated basements. Doors of Sunderland type, folding back to form reveals inner doors, some with central round panels, most in Ionic doorcases. Nos. 2, 5 and 7 lost doorcases, No. 7 door blocked, No. 4 door zinc-covered. Sash windows, stone sills. Street name stone plaque with incised CROWTREE TERRACE. Left return has ground-floor shops; renewed sashes; elliptical carriage arch at left. Most of terrace derelict at time of survey [1984]. LISTED GRADE 2

3946

5680

NZ39465680

<< HER 4468 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of buildings of special … historic interest, 920-1/19/56 Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Sunderland Town Centre Plan - Sites of Interest