Tyne and Wear HER(4470): Sunderland, Green Terrace, Galen Building - Details

Sunderland, Green Terrace, Galen Building

Training College

Technical College

Extant Building

Technical college, now polytechnic building, with steps, piers, walls and railings attached. Dated 1900 and, on right return 1928. Foundation stone 1899, opened 1901, with provision made for extension on site. By A.W. Hennings of Potts, Son and Hennings. Flemish bond bright red brick with yellow terracotta quoins, strings and dressings; roof of plain tiled with terracotta cresting; steel and concrete floors {1}. Large square tower surmounted by a dome, richly decorated with intricate architectural features such as a detailed frieze over the entrance portico. The property has been subdivided into two properties and converted into a wine bar and two nightclubs (Varsity). Recorded by The Archaeological Practice Ltd in 2014 ahead of redevelopment of the building. The Technical College was Sunderland's most prestigious educational establishment. Externally the building survives well. Internally the building was remodelled c.2000 when many original features were removed. Surviving features include windows, tiles, fireplaces and dado rails.

39359

56766

NZ3935956766

<< HER 4470 >> Dept. of National Heritage, List of buildings of special...historic interest, 920-1/19/94; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2014, The Galen Buildings, Sunderland - Historic Buildings Recording; TWAS, Plan of Building, 1266/85-92