Tyne and Wear HER(4470): Sunderland, Green Terrace, Galen Building - Details

Sunderland, Green Terrace, Galen Building

Education

Training College

Technical College

Extant Building

This Technical College, now Sunderland University building, with steps, piers, walls and railings attached carries dates of 1900 and, on the right return, 1928. Its foundation stone was laid in 1899 and the building opened in 1901, with provision made for extension. It was built by AW Hennings of Potts, Son and Hennings. It is constructed in Flemish bond bright red brick with yellow terracotta quoins, strings and dressings. Its roof is of plain tile with terracotta cresting. LISTED GRADE 2

3953

5676

NZ39535676

<< HER 4470 >> Dept. of National Heritage, List of buildings of special...historic interest, 920-1/19/94; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2014, The Galen Buildings, Sunderland - Historic Buildings Recording; TWAS, Plan of Building, 1266/85-92