Tyne and Wear HER(4473): Sunderland, High Street West, Dun Cow - Details

Sunderland, High Street West, Dun Cow

Extant Building

Dun Cow, public house on High Street West. 1901 by Benjamin F. Simpson. For R. Deuchar. Sandstone ashlar with grey granite plinth, black marble door nook shafts; Lakeland slate roof. Vigorous free Baroque style. Three storeys with left corner tower. Blocked corner entrance. Panelled doors with overlights. Segmental-headed windows. Entablature has original DUN COW HOTEL and SUPPLIED BY R. DEUCHAR LTD on fascia. Turret has curved mullion and transom windows. Sash windows on first floor. Round-headed dormer. Turret has scroll-sided clocks projecting from high fishscale dome with spike finial. The inside of this extraordinary Edwardian pub has etched panels, bevelled mirrors, fine plasterwork and a grand fireplace amongst its features of note, but particular praise is reserved for the bar. The Dun Cow has been described by the Campaign for Real Ale as having ‘one of the most stunning bar-backs in Britain - a splendid traceried Indo-Gothic web, blowing out to form platforms on which bottles can be displayed’.

3930

5702

NZ39305702

<< HER 4473 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special … Interest 920-1/17/110; LF Pearson, The Northumbrian Pub an Architectural History, 1989, pp 82-3