Tyne and Wear HER(4498): Dunston, The Federation Brewery - Details

Dunston, The Federation Brewery

Dunston

Brewing and Malting Site

Brewery

Extant Building

The Federation began brewing in Hanover Square, Newcastle in 1921 but moved to Dunston because there was no room for expansion at Newcastle. A new £20 million brewery opened in 1980. In 2005 when the Scottish and Newcastle Brewery closed, Newcastle Brown Ale started being produced at the Federation. However, in 2009 the brewing of Brown Ale moved to Tadcaster, North Yorkshire.

2189

6217

NZ21896217

Brian Bennison, 2004, The Brewers and Breweries of North-Eastern England - A Historical Guide, published by the Brewery History Society; T. Elkins, 1970, So They Brewed their Own Beer; B. Bennison, 1997, A Happy Band of Brewers? The Federation and the Clubs Brewery Movement in North-East History, Vol. 31, pp 75-91; Boundey, S. 2010, Wallsend Pubs and Clubs, p44