Tyne and Wear HER(450): Tyne Roman bridge - Details

Gateshead and Newcastle

Tyne Roman bridge

Road Transport Site

Road Bridge

Documentary Evidence

It is generally agreed that the name Pons Aelius applies to the fort of Newcastle, and indicates the existence of a bridge across the Tyne. The location of the Roman bridge remains uncertain, although it is widely believed to be on or in the vicinity of the site of the modern Swing Bridge.

252

638

NZ252638

<< HER 450 >> J. Horsley, 1732, Britannia Romana, p. 133 H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, p. 127 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, Vol. I, pp. 35-38 J.C.Bruce, 1851, The Roman Wall, pp. 130-135 J.C. Bruce, 1885, The Three Bridges over the Tyne at Newcastle, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, X, pp. 1-11 M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, The Roman Bridge, Northumberland County History, Vol. XIII, pp. 507-514 C.M. Daniels, 1978, Newcastle upon Tyne (Pons Aelius), Handbook to the Roman Wall, 13th edition, pp. 62-3 D.J. Breeze & B. Dobson, 1987, Hadrian's Wall, p. 73 P.T.Bidwell & N. Holbrook, 1989, Hadrian's Wall Bridges, English Heritage pp. 47, 99-101, 103