Tyne and Wear HER(4509): South Shields, Beach Road, Nos. 29, 31 and 33 - Details

South Shields, Beach Road, Nos. 29, 31 and 33

Extant Building

This early 19th century structure is of red brick, with stone eaves cornice and a hipped slate roof. It is of a dignified composition, with slight variations between the units. It displays an elevation of 11 bays, divided by giant 2 storey pilasters with stone bases and caps. No 29 consists of two storeys above a semi-basement. The basement is of ashlar. The central entrance is approached by a flight of steps framed by a tri-partite stone doorcase. No 31 is of two storeys, with a low ashlar plinth. Its windows are taller than those of No 29. The central entrance, at ground level, is framed by a tri-partite stone doorcase. Nos 29, 31 and 33 are not shown on Wood's plan of South Shields in 1827. Two houses are entered in the Census Enumerators Return for 1841, however. LISTED GRADE 2

3672

6699

NZ36726699

<< HER 4509 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 08-Nov; NECT, 2015, National Heritage at Risk Grade II Project